No School District Shall remove children from their homes, under any circumstances.
[…] 125. Defendant NVSD is liable to Plaintiff for the actions of its employees and/or
actual agents Defendants Wharton and Richwine.
126. As a result of Defendants NVSD’s and Wharton’s negligent hiring policies,
Plaintiff was subjected to pain and suffering, extreme humiliation, embarrassment, mental
anguish, and other highly unpleasant mental or emotional reactions lasting over a prolonged
period of time. Said injuries have caused Plaintiff to be non-economically damaged in the
amount of $250,000.00 or an amount to be proven at trial.
SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Declaratory Relief - ORS 28.010 et seq. – Defendants NVSD and Wharton)
127. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference all the allegations set forth in the
preceding paragraphs listed above.
128. Pursuant to ORS 28.010 et seq., this Court has the “power to declare rights, status,
and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be granted.”
129. Plaintiff has no plain, speedy, or adequate remedy at law.
130. Defendants NVSD and Wharton are continuing to prohibit Plaintiff from
volunteer coaching with the NHS Football Team supposedly based on the Plaintiff’s reasonable